2021 Competition

The 2021 competition was held at St Mary’s Nottingham on Saturday 25th September 2021

Judges

Simon Percy and Adam Brady

Test Piece

236 Erin Cinques

1234567890E
5341267890E  s5 8 9 10 11 12 13 s16
2314567890E  6 8 9 10 11 12 13

The teams in order of ringing

Teams shown clockwise, starting from front right.

Nottingham – 3:38 61% 4th

Team 1 (Nottingham)

1 Daniel Meyer, 2 Emma Jones, 3 Denise Harden, 4 Michael Varney, 5 Sophie Middleton, 6 Andrew Jackson, 7 Philip Wild, 8 Gary Harden, 9 Michael Woolley, 10 Edward Walker, 11 Matthew Jones (TNO) (C), 12 D Paul Mason

St Oulton – 3:45 52% 6

Team 2 (St Oulton)

1 Simon Melen, 2 Frances Haynes, 3 Ruth Jopp, 4 Graham Hayward, 5 Nick Green, 6 Sue Wolfgang, 8 Fred Pearson, 8 Richard Wolfgang, 9 Roy Meads, 10 Gordon Birks, 11 Paul Jopp (C), 12 Simon Humphrey

Welsh Colleges – 3:19 55% 5th

Team 3 (Welsh Colleges)

1 Susan Healy, 2 Caroline Prescott, 3 Rhiannon Meredith, 4 Sue Wolfgang, 5 James Mort, 6 Pat Wheeler, 7 Stephen Penney (C), 8 Chris Ridley, 9 Cathy Hampson, 10 Matthew Jeffery, 11Richard Wolfgang, 12 Roger Lawson

Nottingham University (NUSCR) – 3:55 70% 2nd

Team 4 (NUSCR - Nottingham University)

1 Graham Hayward, 2 Daniel Meyer, 3 Lydia Parkes, 4 Christopher Field, 5 Christine Langton, 6 Sophie Middleton, 7 Emma Jones, 8 Edward Walker, 9 Emily Hall, 10 Matthew Jones, 11 Alistair Smith (C), 12 Paul Mason

Chester – 3:26 48% 7th

Team 5 (Chester)

1 Haley Barnet, 2 Christine Broadley, 3 Diana Anderson, 4 Carrie Hyde, 5 David Jones, 6 Jo Dawson, 7 Ray Helliwell, 8 Adam Bennett, 9 Paul Hunter (C), 10 Peter Barker, 11 Peter Furniss, 12 Daniel Jarvis

Leicester – 3:44 45% 8th

Team 6 (Leicester)

1 Howell Williams (C), 2 Alison Godfrey, 3 Jenny Ace, 4 Sally Brown, 5 Stef Warboys, 6 Michael Henshaw, 7 Robert Watson, 8 Lewis Benfield, 9 Luke Groom, 10 Philip Grave, 11 John Warboys, 12 Terry Astill

Birmingham Cathedral – 3:37 65% 3rd

Team 7 (Birmingham Cathedral)

1 Michael G Dodson, 2 Arthur J Reeves, 3 Matthew King, 4 Rachel J Mitchell, 5 Graham R Kelly, 6 Angela D Wakefield, 7 Richard J Andrew, 8 James P Ramsbottom (C), 9 Philip A Ramsbottom, 10 Alexander P Frye, 11 Anthony M Daw, 12 Jonathan P Townsend

Melbourne – 3:52 75% 1st

Team 8 (Melbourne)

1 Simon Melen, 2 Frances Haynes, 3 Alison Molyneux, 4 Luke Groom, 5 Susan Hall, 6 Paul Jopp (C), 7 Terry Astill, 8 Roy Meads, 9 Simon Humphrey, 10 Tim Peverett, 11 Alistair Smith, 12 Tony Laughton